skip navigation

Team Alabama Wrestling

February 4th, 2017

Team Alabama Youth State

Hewitt - Trussville High School
6450 Husky Parkway
Trussville, AL

Division Year of Birth Weight Classes
Peewee 2011-2012 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 60+ (10 lbs. max diff)
Bantam 2009-2010 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 75+ (15 lbs. max diff)
Intermediate 2007-2009 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 87, 95, 103, 112, 120, 120+ (20 lbs. max diff)
Novice 2005-2006 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 112, 120, 130, 140, 140+ (25 lbs. max diff)
School Boy 2003-2004 70, 77, 84, 91, 98, 105, 112, 120, 128, 136, 144, 152, 160, 175, 190, 210, 265

2016-2017 Youth Schedule

Jan 21st Alex City Youth Tournament Alex City Alex City Youth Gym
329 McClellan Ind Dr
Kellyton, AL 35089
Tournament Link 
Jan 28th - BFTB Panther Paws
BFTB
Smith Station Smith Station High School
4228 Lee Rd 430
Smiths Station, Al
Tournament Link
Feb 4th Youth State - Trussville Trussville High School Hewitt Trussville High School
6450 Husky Pkwy
Tournament Link
Feb 25th   Middle School/Cadet Champ TBD  

 

 

2017 Freestyle/Greco Schedule

Date Event Host Location Track Wrestling
Link
April 2nd Coaching Clinics   Alabama Takedown Academy Facility
Warrior Wrestling Facility
Tallassee Wrestling Facility
 
April 15th Freestyle/Greco One Ironclad Wrestling
Club
Hewitt Trussville High School
6450 Husky Parkway
Trussville, Al
 
Aprill 22nd TBD      
April 29th Freestyle/Greco Two ATA Westminster High School
237 Johns Rd NW
Huntsville, AL 35806
 
May 6th Freestyle/Greco Three Gravity Wrestling
Club
Spain Park High School  
May 13th Alabama Freestyle and Greco
State Championship
Warrior Wrestling Thompson High School  
May 20th Flight Time Duals      
May 26th - 29th Southeast Regionals   Atlanta, Georgia  
June 1st - 4th ASICS UWW Cadet and University
National Championships
  Akron Ohio  
June 7th - 11th School Boy National Duals   Indianapolis, Indiana  
June 29th - 30th ASICS Kids National Championships   Atlanta, Georgia  
July 14th - 22nd ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet
National Championships
  Fargo, North Dakota  

 

 


Fargo Cadets

Weight First Name Last Name GR Results FS Results
88 Sam Latona 5-0 NC AA 4-1
88 Pope Rivers 5-2 AA DNC
94 Cole Thomas 2-2 3-2
100 Macon Edwards 5-2 2-2
100 Jackson Elder 0-2 0-2
106 Alex Thomas 7-2 AA 2-2
120 Gabriel Hixenbaugh 3-2 2-2
120 Maxwell Kauffman 4-2 1-2
126 Alex Miller 2-2 DNC
132 Jordan Kiley 0-2 0-2
138 Kolton Clark 0-2 2-2
182 Christian Knop 2-2 2-2
285 Robert Web 3-2
total wins-losses 35-22 20-21

Fargo Juniors

Weight First Name Last Name GR Results FS Results
113 William Patterson 1-2 2-2
120 Michael Land 2-2 0-2
132 Zachary Van Alst 6-1 AA 4-2
132 Ryan McKee 0-2 1-2
138 William Watson 0-2 0-2
138 Carson Lester 0-2 0-2
138 Toren Pollard 3-2 2-2
145 Robert Morales 1-2 1-2
145 Michael Nitti 0-2 0-2
152 Barrett Blakely 3-2 2-2
160 Dillon Turner 2-2 1-2
182 Austin Weldon 0-2 1-2
285 Robert Webb 2-2
Total win - losses 20-25 14-24